Field trip programme

Title and leaders(s)
Dates
Departing from
FT1: UM-VMS and massive magnetite deposits, Alps

C. Patten (KIT), R. Coltat (ENS Paris)

24-27.08.2023 (pre-conference)

Zurich

FT2: Mineralizations in the Schwarzwald (Black Forest) and Kaiserstuhl

B. Walker (KIT)

05-06.09.2023 (post-conference)

Freiburg

FT3: The Val d’Aosta mineralized systems

L. Diamond (UNIBE)

TBA

Zurich

FT4: Rare and precious metal mineralization in the French Massif Central

J. Melleton (BRGM), E. Gloaguen (BRGM)

TBA

TBA

FT5: Li extraction in the Upper Rhine Graben

J. Kolb (KIT)

25.08.2023 (pre-conference)

Karlsruhe

Short course programme

Title and instructor(s)
Dates
Location
SC1: Geoscientific data analysis and mineral prospectivity mapping using open source geospatial applications (GisSOM and QGIS)

B. Chudasama (GTK), J. Torppa (GTK)

27-28.08.2023 (pre-conference)

ETH Zurich

SC2: Fluid and melt inclusion studies applied to ore deposit research

Z. Zajacz (UNIGE), K. Kouzmanov (UNIGE), T. Driesner (ETHZ)

26-27.08.2023 (pre-conference)

University of Geneva

SC3: Orogenic gold deposits

J. Kolb (AGW), I. K. Pitcairn  (Stockholm University), G. Beaudoin (U. Laval), N. Thebaud (UWA)

28.08.2023 (pre-conference)

ETH Zurich

SC4: Predictive Geometallurgy

R.T. Delgado (HIFRT, Freiberg), L. Pereira (HIFRT, Freiberg), J. Godinho (HIFRT, Freiberg)

28.08.2023 (pre-conference)

ETH Zurich

SC5: Isotopes in economic geology, metallogenesis and exploration

D. Huston (Geoscience Australia), C. Chelle-Michou (ETHZ), C. LaFlamme (U. Laval), R. Maathur (Juniata College)

28.08.2023 (pre-conference)

ETH Zurich

SC6: Petrological modelling as a tool to assess magma fertility in porphyry systems

M. Chiaradia (UNIGE)

27.08.2023 (pre-conference)

University of Geneva

SC7: Geochemistry and spectral mineralogy for the exploration of porphyry and epithermal deposits

F. Cernuschi (Electric Rock), I. Marton (Dundee Precious Metals)

02-03.09.2023 (post-conference)

ETH Zurich

SC8: Geochronology applied to mineral deposits (U-Pb, Ar-Ar, Re-Os)

C. Chelle-Michou (ETHZ), R. Spikings (UNIGE), N. Saintilan (ETHZ)

02-03.09.2023 (post-conference)

ETH Zurich

SC9: Variations and processes in the epithermal environment: Relation and transition to intrusions

A. Audétat (Bayerisches Geoinstitut), J. Hedenquist (Ottawa)

02-03.09.2023 (post-conference)

ETH Zurich

SC10: From geothermal systems to ore deposits: 3D Deep ERT – an innovative prospection method

M. Luppi (UNIGE), G. Morelli (Geostudi Astier)

02-03.09.2023 (post-conference)

ETH Zurich